Hunton Windproof

The market’s leading wind barrier for external use on new buildings and renovations.

Hunton Windproof is the market’s leading wind barrier, protecting homes from moisture, drafts and cold.

Why choose Hunton Windproof?

  • Hunton Windproof has been the market’s leading wind barrier for more than 45 years
  • Windproof absorbs moisture and prevents condensation
  • This wind barrier is easy to handle and easy to use
  • It reduces cold bridges and has excellent insulating properties
  • This wind barrier also provides bracing against wind
  • Hunton Windproof has Norwegian Technical Approval from SINTEF Byggforsk and complies with building regulation requirements (TEK 10).
  • It is made from renewable raw materials
  • Hunton Windproof is a safe choice!

Hunton Windproof is the market’s preferred wind barrier and a significant market leader in Norway. Since the 1970s Hunton has sold 250 million square meters of its wind barrier product to the Nordic market.

Technical approval

Hunton Windproof is a tried and tested quality product with technical approval by SINTEF Byggforsk (the Norwegian Building Research Institute). Our wind barrier is designed to follow the building’s lifecycle. Hunton Windproof works well on old houses or modern buildings.

SINTEF Byggforsk Technical Approval Hunton Windproof

Environment

Hunton Windproof is made of woodchips that would otherwise go to waste. The forest from which wood is taken for production is PEFC certified.

Absorbs moisture

Hunton Windproof absorbs and releases moisture (hygroscopic) as the humidity of the surrounding air changes. This is a very important property in locations where temperatures fluctuate (dew point) quickly, which can result in condensation on the inside of the wind barrier. Hunton Windtight solves this problem, because Hunton’s wind barrier has more than three times better absorption than sarking felt.

Reduces cold bridges

All walls will always have areas with poorer thermal insulation – such as over studs. Using Hunton Windproof will reduce cold bridges due to our product’s additional insulating properties. 12 mm Windproof corresponds to almost 10 mm of standard mineral wool, which gives a reduction in U-value of 0.01W/m2K. This makes it easier to meet building requirements for walls using simple measures for walls in low-energy passive house.

Bias tape is not needed

Hunton Windproof provides good wind bracing – in fact, it is so good that bias tape is not necessary. This makes the building process easier, because such products as sarking felt also require bias tape.

Hunton Windproof™

ProductProduct nr.ThicknessStandard widthStandard lengthBoards pr. palletWeight pr. pallet [kg]m2 pr. palletDensity [kg/m3]Thermal conductivity [w/mK]Water vapor resistance [m]
Hunton Windproof50001212002740951000312,42350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof5001 121200274050526164,42350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof5003 121200265095967302,12350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof500512n1200244095890278,22350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof5008121200268095978305,52350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof50381212003000951094342,02350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof/ rebated 5098121220274050535167,12350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof/ rebated 5099121220265050517161,72350,0490,2
Hunton Windproof5070191200274060987197,32350,050,32
Hunton Windproof5082251200274045979148,02350,0450,42
Hunton Windproof customOther formats can be produced.2350,049
File name
Category
Download
Hunton Windproof Assembly Instructions
  • Assembly instructions
Hunton Windproof M1 Certification
  • Certificate
Hunton Windproof 25mm Declaration of performance
  • Declaration of performance (DOP)
Hunton Windproof 12mm Declaration of performance
  • Declaration of performance (DOP)
Hunton Windproof 19mm Declaration of performance
  • Declaration of performance (DOP)
Hunton Windproof Technical Approval 2002g
  • Technical approval
Hunton Windthight Racking-test
  • Report
PEFC- certificate
  • Certificate
Hunton Windproof Certificate Of Conformity 1071-CPR-1018
  • Certificate of conformity
Hunton Windtight, mounted

Hunton Windtight, mounted

Hunton Windtight

Hunton Windtight